Privacy Policy

Who we are

We refers to ABESTA. ABESTA is a company based in in Bangladesh & Taiwan. We deal in aquaculture products, like fish feed, feed supplements, plankton/algae culture chemicals, probiotics, enzymes, disinfectants, biocides, water treatment chemicals, aquaculture instruments and healthcare products of livestock since 2004 .

We have several operational branches for ease of our customers to reach us. You can find contact details of our operational offices at our Contact Us page.

Our website address is: http://abestagroup.com

What personal data we collect and why
Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Forms

We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent. We collect your personal data through following forms for our internal use.

Contact form

The information you share through contact forms are used only for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to response to any queries which you may have.

Subscription form

The information you share through subscription forms are used only for our newsletter and product updates which we may send you time to time. You have right to refuse any marketing email from us in the future. The newsletter service (Mailchimp) privacy is available here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

The type of information we may collect about you includes: Your name, Company name, Email address and Phone number.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to to analyze user activity in order to improve our business. For example, using Analytics we can look at aggregate patterns like the average number of product and/or service searches that users perform. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the our products, extend market, set marketing policy as well as functionality and experience of our website.

Google Analytics Privacy policy available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Who we share your data with

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR). We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any of the personal information you provide to us for any reason, without your prior consent. Otherwise, your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service (Akismet). The Akismet service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/

How we protect your data

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

What data breach procedures we have in place

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy at the address below. We will take all necessary steps to solve by law enforced.

Privacy Policy contact information

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info.bd@abestagroup.com

Menu
error: Alert: Content is protected !!